My love affair!

Tags

, , , , , , , , ,

I started writing this post saying “I never knew I need you so much”. lol… after reading it myself I felt  the whole post was too cheesy and decided to start all over again.  My weekdays start with a COFFEE. I’m not an addict (yes I’m not admitting I have a problem :P) and I only drink it once or twice a day.  But nowadays I started feeling as if it is a jumpstart for the day. Especially on Mondays when I hate leaving home, the only thought that keeps me driving is the freshly brewed coffee from starbucks/peet’s beans. When I’m having a bad day or when I’m angry at someone, a hot freshly brewed coffee really calms me down as well.  Too much caffeine is bad for you but there is nothing wrong w/ mild coffee right? I have many arguments like these with myself from time to time. I know people who take espresso shots on a daily basis. I can’t drink espressos, it is too strong for me. I also love the Bru coffee from ICH (Indian coffee house) and the regular thattukada. I remember watching Koffee with Karan. They start off the show showing coffee and steam (as if the aroma is spreading). Whenever I see that I crave for it and pause the show (you tube) and make one cup of coffee (usually bru). On weekends I have to cheat on coffee and drink Tea coz of my Mr. & few of my friends 😀 … It’s past lunch time I should probably go get some work done rather than sitting here babbling about my love affair with coffee.

Adios!!!

Change is inevitable…

Tags

, , , , , ,

“Change is inevitable. Change will happen. Change is happening. Every moment is a new moment. The last moment changed into this moment. And this moment will change into the next. This moment is all there is. That is it, this moment.

Yet, this moment is rarely what we want it to be. We try to stop change by holding on to someone or something even if we know that it would be better for us to let it or the person go. We do this because sometimes the unknown could be worse than our current situation.

We sometimes wish that change moved faster or slower or stood still but the more we will it to be what it is not, the opposite occurs. Needless to say many of us do not feel comfortable (to say the least) with change. Change doesn’t have to be a negative experience – it can be absolutely thrilling if you let go of trying to control the moment.”

I wanted to write about how people change or something related to that. But I guess someone else already said similar to what I had in mind.

Credit (http://embraceyourlifetransition.blogspot.com/)

https://i0.wp.com/www.sailingscuttlebutt.com/blog/uploaded_images/dove-719387.jpg

NEVER set the bar high..

Tags

, , , , , , , ,

just wanted to share a lesson I learned today..

NEVER EVER set the bar too high for other people to judge …  ‘coz if you do then you have no going back !

DON’T EVER be too nice to people. You can be nice or polite or whatever.. but always leave a distance/gap.
If you are too nice, then they will always always always expect you to be like that. You are never allowed to have a “down” day. That’s just not acceptable. And you will end up hearing comments like “how come you are not that nice like before” .. lol… “hello!!! can’t i have a bad day??” …

ya.. so … never be extra polite or extra nice to anyone… just be normal always… so you can have a bad day once in a while and go unnoticed by other people without being judged.

Guilty/Innocent ????

Tags

, , , , , , , , , , , ,

From Saima…

The tag name is Innocent..or Guilty?

Please read the rules carefully!

RULE 1- You can only say Guilty or Innocent.

RULE 2- You are not allowed to explain anything unless someone messages you and asks!

RULE 3- Copy and paste this into your notes, delete my answers, type in your answers and tag to your friends to answer this.

* Asked someone to marry you? innocent

* Ever kissed someone of the same sex? innocent

* Danced on a table in a bar? innocent

* Ever told a lie? guilty

* Had feelings for someone whom you can’t have back? guilty 😀

* Kissed a picture? guilty 😀

* Slept in until 5 PM? innocent

* Fallen asleep at work/school? guilty

* Held a snake? innocent

* Been suspended from school? innocent

* Worked at a fast food restaurant? innocent

* Stolen from a store? innocent

* Been fired from a job? innocent

* Done something you regret? guilty

* Laughed until something you were drinking came out your nose? guilty

* Caught a snowflake on your tongue? guilty

* Kissed in the rain?  innocent

* Sat on a roof top? guilty

* Sang in the shower? guilty

* Been pushed into a pool with all your clothes on? innocent

* Shaved your head? innocent

* Had a boxing membership? innocent

* Made a girlfriend cry?  guilty 😦

* Been in a band? innocent

* Shot a gun? innocent

* Donated Blood? guilty

* Eaten alligator meat? innocent

* Eaten cheesecake? Guilty

* Still love someone you shouldn’t? innocent

* Have/had a tattoo? Innocent

* Liked someone, but will never tell who? guilty

* Been too honest? Guilty

* Ruined a surprise? innocent

* Regret saying something while you were angry? Guilty

* Ate in a restaurant and got really bloated that you couldn’t walk afterward? guilty 😀

* Wanted to change yourself for someone else? Guilty

* Erased someone in your friends list? Guilty

* Dressed in a woman’s clothes (if you’re a guy) or man’s clothes (if you’re a girl)? guilty… I sooo didnt look like a man tho 😛

* Joined a pageant? Innocent

* Been told that you’re handsome or beautiful by someone who totally meant what they said? Guilty

* Had communication with your ex? meh… not really… innocent..

* Got totally drunk on the night before exam? innocent

* Got totally angry that you cried so hard? Guilty

meh… not that interesting :P… I gotto to do some wild stuff :P…

well I tag  Priya, Anu, Vimmu, Sujatha & all others who want to take this tag…  🙂

Happy New Year

Tags

, , , , , , , , , ,

” I believe that everything happens for a reason

People change so that you can learn to let go

https://i0.wp.com/1.bp.blogspot.com/_5UNwyN7tC9Y/R9zNzlT4m7I/AAAAAAAAAO0/sCgCluV9UhI/s320/_letting_go_by.jpg

Things go wrong so you appreciate them when they’re right

hug-12-2-1.jpg image by yellathejones

You believe lies so you eventually learn to trust no-one but yourself

https://i2.wp.com/cache4.asset-cache.net/xc/6295-000056.jpg

sometimes good things fall apart so better things can fall together. ”

http://qifanabki.files.wordpress.com/2009/04/she-loves-me-she-loves-me-not.jpg

AND

“Here’s to the bright New Year, and a fond farewell to the old; here’s to the things that are yet to come, and to the memories that we hold.”

01:01:10

“Here’s to the bright New Year, and a fond farewell to the old; here’s to the things that are yet to come, and to the memories that we hold.”

Me & My Thoughts

Tags

, , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Only 2 more weeks for this year to end. I can’t beleive it’s over. I feel like last year xmas was like a month back or something.

I’m getting a little worried/scared on the side thinking about time. It never used to scare me and I always used to welcome every year with so much joy. For some reason I dont want this year to end. This year was not so special or important that I dont want it to end but still why am I feeling this way. I just can’t figure out why I’m little agitated. Is it because I’m getting old or is it because of the mere “thought” of responsibilities that might come on my way in the coming year/(s) or is it because of something else ???

I feel that there is some unfinished business left for me in this year. I don’t think I will be able to fix it in the next 2 weeks but hopefully it will be better next year. Actually this year was also good… not as much as last year… but still it was very good and I’m pretty sure it was better than most of the people in the world. Therefore, I don’t want to complain. If something went wrong this year then it was just because of my stupid mind and me. I felt little alienated even though I was around people most of the time. Isn’t it funny ‘coz you are not alone most the time but still you feel lonely at times.
Sometimes I wonder why people think too much about themselves & people around them. I have heard that few ppl can blank out their mind and be in that state. I wish if I could do that at times. I hate when there is a rush of thoughts especially with a lota ???????? for which I don’t have any answers. Is it just me??? lol I hope not :D…

I wrote another whole paragraph & just deleted it… I always wanted this to be a private blog so I could just write any gibberish I want to and not care about it. But I guess along the way I revealed my identity :P… no big deal… but still I have to watch my words… Its raining here… and I love watching it… it kinda calms me :)… so winding up w/ my crazy thoughts for now …

adios!!!!

Kaise Mujhe Tum Mil Gayi, Kismat Pe Aaye Naa Yakeen

Tags

, , , , , , ,

Ghajini – 03 – Kaise Mujhe.mp3

 

Kaise Mujhe Tum Mil Gayi, Kismat Pe Aaye Naa Yakeen
How did you become mine? I can’t believe my good fortune

Utar Aayi Jheel Mein, Jaise Chaand Utar Ta Hai
You came to my life..like the moon descends by the lake occasionally

Kabhi Haule Haule Dheere Se
Slowly and graciously

Gunguni dhoop ki tarah se tarannum mein tum
Like the touch of warm sunrays

Chhooke mujhe Guzri ho yun
You showered me with melodious caresses

Dekhoon tumhe, Ya main sunoo.
Should I look at you or should I listen to you?

Tum ho sukoon, Tum ho junoon
You are my solace, you are my passion

Kyun pehle na Aayi tum?
Why you didn’t you come earlier?

Main to ye sochta tha ke aaj kal
Upar wale ko fursat nahi

I used to think that God is no longer unhurried and relaxed [has no time for me]
Phir bhi tumhe banake woh

Meri nazar mein chadh gaya
Rutbe mein woh aur badh gaya
But, having created you, his respect and status has risen in my eyes

Badley raaste jharne aur nadi,
Roads, streams and river may change their course

Badley deep ki tim tim
Radiance of lamps may diminish

Chhede zindagi dhoon koi nayi,
Life may initiate a new tune

Badley barkha ki rim jhim.
Raindrops may hum a different note

Badlengi rituyen adaa
Seasons may change their style

Par main rahoongi sada
But, I will remain forever

Usi tarah teri bahon mein bahen daalke
In your embrace, like always..

Har lamha Har pal
Each moment each second

Zindagi sitar ho gayi,
Life has become like (melodious sound of) sitar [after you came in my life]

Rimjhim malhaar ho gayi,
Like flow of the Malhaar ragaa

Mujhe aata nahi kismat pe apni yakeen, Kaise mujhko mili tum
I can’t believe how fortunate I am to have you in my life

Full Credits to : syday

Sad???

Tags

, , , , , ,

Usually people listen to happy songs when they are sad … mainly to cheer up…
I’m totally opposite… I listen to very very depressing songs…

here is a new one I came across.

Mullulla_murikkinmel.mp3

Lyrics:

Movie: Vilapangalkkappuram (2009)
Director: T V Chandran
Lyrics: Girish Puthencherry
Music: M. Jayachandran
Singer: Manjari

Mullulla murikkinmel, moovanthi padarthiya,
Muthupole thuduthoru panineeree..
Panineere..

kaattonu annangiyaal, karalnonthu pidayunnna,
Kannadikavilathu kannuneer..
kannuneere..
(Mullulla..)

Maada praavinte manassulla ninte maaril,
Mailanchi chora kondu varanjathaaru? (Maadathe..)
Moncherum chirakkinte thooval nulli eduthittu,
Panchara vishari veeshi thanuthathaaru?
(Mullulla..)

Nenjilu thillakkana sankada kadulumaayi,
Enthinennariyathe vidhumbum penne.. (Nenjilu..)
Maimaayum mizhithumbil nee kolluthum villakkalle,
Nallathe iruttathe vellicham kanne..
(Mullulla..)

Movie Name: Thanmatra (2005)
Singer: Jayachandran P
Music Director: Mohan Sithara
Lyrics: Kaithapram
Year: 2005
Producer: Raju Mathew
Director: Blessy
Actors: Jagathy, Meera Vasudevan, Mohanlal, Nedumudi Venu

Thanmatra – Ithaloornnu Veena.mp3

Ithaloornnu veena panineer dalagnal thiriye cherum pole
dalamarmaragnal sruthiyodu chernnu moolum pole
ven chandranee kai kumbulil poo pole viriyunnu
mizhi thornnori maunagnalil puthuganamunarunnu…
Ithaloornnu veena panineer dalagnal thiriye cherum pole
dalamarmaragnal sruthiyodu chernnu moolum pole….
nanayumirulin kaikalil niraye minnal valakal
thaamara ilayil mazhaneer manikal thoovi pavizham
orkkan oru nimisham nenjil cherkkan oru janmam
ee orma polumoru ulsavam…. jeevitham ganam
Ithaloornnu veena panineer dalagnal thiriye cherum pole
dalamarmaraagnal sruthiyodu chernnu moolum…. pole….
pakaluvazhan pathivaayi varumee suryan polum
paathi raavil padikaliragnum thaane maayum
karayathedi kiliye kanne thoovaathen mukile
pular kalasuryan poyvarum veendumee vinnil

Ithaloornnu veena panineer dalagnal thiriye cherum pole
dalamarmaraagnal sruthiyodu chernnu moolum pole
ven chandranee kai kumbulil poo pole viriyunnu
mizhi thornnori maunagnalil puthuganamunarunnu…
Ithaloornnu veena panineer dalagnal thiriye cherum pole
dalamarmaraagnal sruthiyodu chernnu moolum pole….

 

 

Another Tag

Tags

, , , , , , , , ,

1. When you looked at yourself in the mirror today, what was the first thing you thought?
 Need to get my eyebrows threaded .. lol

2. How much cash do you have in your wallet right now?
 $25 and some coins… pathetic huh :D… I dont carry cash..

3. What’s a word that rhymes with DOOR?
 Floor, Door, More

4. Who is the 4th person on your missed call list on your cell phone?
 some 1-800 number :p

5. What is your favorite ring tone on your phone?
 hmm I just got my new phone few days back… still dont have any favs

6. What are you wearing right now?
 top & pants

7. Do you label yourself?
 yaa sometimes

8. Name the brand of the shoes you’re currently own? 
 hmm dunno the brand…I will have to take it off and check…:P

9. Bright or Dark Room?
Bright

10. What do you think about the person who took this survey before you?
Beautiful Mind

11. What does your watch look like?
Brown dial w/ golden & brown chain

12. What were you doing at midnight last night?
Sleeping 🙂

13.What did your last text message you received on your cell say?
“btw V & R has some other plans”

14. What’s a word that you say a lot?
 heyyyyy

15. Who told you he/she loved you last?(please exclude spouse , family, children)
who else say “I love u” :p

16. Last furry thing you touched?
Panda

17. Favourite age you have been so far?
23,24,

18.  What was the last thing you said to someone?
Did you get that coffee from the expresso machine 😛

19. The last song you listened to?
“Priyanu mathram njan..” from Robinhood

20. Where did you live in 1987?
Kerala

21. Are you jealous of anyone?
Sometimes yea…

22. Is anyone jealous of you?
have no idea…

23. Name three things that you have on you at all times?
ring, hair clip, phone (mostly)

 
24. What’s your favourite town/city?
where im right now 🙂

25. When was the last time you wrote a letter to someone on paper and mailed it?
last june… for my parents 25th wedding anniversary.

26. Can you change the oil on a car?
May be.. 😀

27. Your first love/big crush: what is the last thing you heard about him/her?
crush :- I think he is in Dubai now.. 1st Love: I heard he got married… 😛

28. Does anything hurt on your body right now?
hmm not really..

29. What is your current desktop picture?
company logo

30. Have you been burnt by love?
hurt yes… but never been burnt.. 😛

Now tagging Anu , Sujatha , Priya

Back to Work :)

Tags

, , , , , , , , ,

End to that unemployment phase… I’m back to workkk… 🙂
I’ve always tried to make myself believe that “everything happens for the good”…
But I seldom remember it when I really need it. 😉

When my last job contract ended, I was like “now what????” :O and I thought the time until the next job is going to be the worst ever. But actually, it turned out to be THE best. I got to spend time w/ my parents, we took a 1 month India trip,read few books,got to chill @ home for almost a month and half and now back to work… :)… It was like the perfect vacation time.. sometimes I get scared thinking abt all this… coz it sounds too good to be true.. I looked for a job for around 3 weeks…3rd week I got an interview call for a fulltime job from a company around 5 miles from home.. had 4-5 rounds of interviews including face to face…finished the last interview on a friday and got the job offer letter on monday… started working on the next monday… I feel all of this happened too fast and still cant beleive its true :).. I beleive its all god’s grace and natn else..

Those who are out there looking for a job, I understand how frustrating that period can be.. but hang in there… you will find something soon… dont lose hope..something really good is waiting for you…

Keep in Mind:
“Everything happens for a reason. Every action has a reaction. Always remember that whats meant to be will always find a way to come about.”… 🙂